EduSilva_painting_pb.jpg

Edu Silva, São Paulo (1979), where he lives and works

Graduated in multimedia production at Senac (2010), he attends open courses, study groups and artistic accompaniments, dedicating himself to visual arts and graphic projects in his studio.

Edu is interested in territorial tensions in social segregation and in identity issues that re-discuss miscegenation, with painting as the main production. From the experience of “being between” he produces works made up of unequally divided chromatic fields, where one color establishes itself as dominant while other colors occupy smaller spaces on the edges of the canvas.

Some exhibitions:


Solo : [In]Chromatic Fluxes - Centro Adamastor; Self-portrait - Vértice Gallery; Mestizaje - Casagallery; Ruptures - MAB.

Collectives : XXI and XX International Biennial of Cerveira; 25th Salon of Plastic Arts of Praia Grande, 49th and 51st SAC of Piracicaba; Expanded Painting - Virgílio and PIN•CÉU Gallery - Funarte. 2nd place in the 10th edition of the Salão dos Artistas sem Galeria and 1st place in the XXXVII Salão de Artes de Rio Claro.

Solo exhibitions

2019

[in] Fluxos Cormáticos (Chromatic flows), Centro Adamastor, Guarulhos / SP

Autorretrato (Self-portrait), Galeria Vértice, São Paulo / SP

2018

Mestiçagem (Miscegenation), Casagaleria Oficina de Arte, São Paulo / SP

2017

Rupturas (Ruptures), Museu de Arte de Blumenau, Blumenau / SC

Rupturas (Ruptures), Galeria 3, Casa da Xiclet, São Paulo / SP

2016

Abstração Periférica (Peripheral Abstraction), Galeria de Arte da AABB, São Paulo / SP

2015

Abstração Periférica (Peripheral Abstraction), Centro Cultural Francisco Carlos Moriconi, Suzano / SP

Abstração Periférica (Peripheral Abstraction), Biblioteca na Fundação Julita, São Paulo / SP

Abstração Periférica (Peripheral Abstraction), Biblioteca Monteiro Lobato, Guarulhos / SP

2013

Amalgamar (Amalgamate), Museu Municipal de Itaquaquecetuba / SP

Amalgamar (Amalgamate), C.M.I.C, Santana de Parnaiba / SP

Fragmentos (Fragments), Secretaria da Mulher, Barueri / SP

2012

Andanças (Wanderings), Centro Cultural Mestre Assis, Embu das Artes / SP

Collective exhibitions 

2020

Diálogos Distantes, Casa Tato, São Paulo / SP

 

XXI Bienal de Cerveira (21st Cerveira Biennial), Vila Nova de Cerveira / PT

83º Salão Ararense (83rd Araras Art Salon) de Artes Plásticas Antonio Rodini de Araras / SP

Laboratório expositivo (Exhibition Lab), Casado Olhar, Santo André / S P

2019

51º Salão de Arte Contemporânea de Piracicaba (51st Piracicaba Contemporary Art Salon) / SP

XXXVII SAPLARC (37th Rio Claro Art Salon), Rio Claro / SP

10º Artista sem galeria (10th Artists Without Galleries Salon), São Paulo / SP

PIN•CÉU, Funarte, São Paulo / SP

2º Festival de Pintura (2nd Painting Festival), UNESP / SP

pro | vocações - vivenciando o livro de artista (pro-vocations - experiencing artist’s books), Coletivo Digital / SP

2018

XX Bienal de Cerveira (20th Cerveira Biennial), Vila Nova de Cerveira / PT

25º Salão de Artes Plástica (25th Art Salon), Praia Grande / SP

XXV Salão Curitibano de Artes Visuais (25th Curitiba Art Salon)  / PR

Salão de Arte Visuais de Vinhedo (Vinhedo Art Salon) / SP

Pintura Expandida (Expanded Painting), Galeria Virgílio, São Paulo / SP

CNT, CasaGaleria Oficina de Arte, São Paulo / SP

1º Festival de Pintura (1st Painting Festival), UNESP/SP

A imagem e o Haicai (The Image and the Haiku), Memorial da América Latina / SP

1ª Bienal de Artes Visuais de Taubaté (1st Taubaté Art Biennial) / SP

2017

49º Salão de Arte Contemporânea de Piracicaba (49th Piracicaba Contemporary Art Salon) / SP

Iº Salão Coleção de Verão (1st Summer Collection Salon), Casa da Xiclet / SP

Dissensos (Disagreements), Casa Contemporânea / SP

Dez Pintores (Ten Painters), Paço Municipal, Santo André / SP

Rocco, Rochester Contemporary Art Center's international, New York / EUA

A imagem e a literatura latino Americana (The Latin American Image and Literature), Biblioteca José Mindlin, USP / SP

2016

15º Salão de Artes Contemporânea (15th Contemporary Art Salon), Guarulhos / SP

Galeria de Artes - TMB, Barueri / SP

2015

Map of the New Art, Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Veneza / IT

Palácio 9 de Julho - ALESP, São Paulo / SP

Centro Cultural Mestre Assis, Embu das Artes / SP

Núcleo do olhar, Instituto Tomie Ohtake, São Paulo / SP

2014

Contemporâneos (Contemporaries), Centro Cultural Mestre Assis, Embu das Artes/SP

Núcleo do olhar, Instituto Tomie Ohtake, São Paulo / SP

2013

Coletiva (Collective), Museu Municipal de Barueri, Barueri / SP

Prizes 

2019

1st Prize in the 37th Rio Claro Art Salon / SP 

2nd Prize in the Artists Without Galleries Salon, São Paulo / SP 

Residência

2019

Expedición Inter Conexiones O + Arte en Diálogos, La Habana, Cuba

Public Collections 

Cerveira Biennial

 

Havana Biennial

 

Pinacoteca Municipal Pimentel Júnior 

Academic Education

2010  

Multimedia production, Senac, São Paulo / SP

2003

Marketing, Universidade Paulista, São Paulo / SP

Further Education 

2020

Processos na arte contemporânea (Processes in Contemporary Art) at SESC Paulista with Anna Bella Geiger

Introdução a historia da arte: Paris, século XIX e XX (Introduction to art history: Paris, 19th and 20th centuries), Casa do Saber (On-line) with Renato Brolezzi

Arte Contemporânea no Mundo de Hoje (Contemporary Art in Today’s World), Casa do Saber (On-line) with Agnaldo Farias

2019  

Acompanhamento em Arte (Artistic mentoring) - Sesc Vila Mariana with Gisela Motta and Leonardo Beserra

Grupo de estudos (Study Group) - Casa do Olhar with  Cristina Suzuki

Pintura em Têmpera (Painting with Tempera) - Sesc Vila Mariana with André Ricardo

Matriz Perdida (Lost Matrix) - Sesc 24 de maio with Eduardo Ver

SketchUp para Exposições de Artes (SketchIp for Art Exhibitions) - Sesc CPF with Clarice Cunha

Poéticas Visuais - O Livro de Artista (Poetic visualities – The Artist’s Book) - Sesc CPF with Marcia Rosenberg

2018

A arte de vanguarda e a crítica de arte no Brasil (Avant-garde art and art criticism in Brazil) - Sesc CPF with Maria de Fátima

Curadorias Exemplares? (Exemplary Curating) Sesc CPF with Andrés I. M. Hernández

Grupo de Estudo LASTRO (LASTRO Study Group) Oficina Cultural Oswald de Andrade with Beatriz Lemos

2017

Grupo de Reflexão em Arte (Thoughts About Art Group) at Casa Contemporânea with Marcelo Salles

2016

Trilha 2e1 - Auto estudo (Self-study) with Carolina Paz

2015

Pintura Prática e Reflexão (Painting Practices and Reflections) with Paulo Pasta (até 2016)

2014

Desenho e Pintura (Drawing and Painting) - Universidade Belas Artes with Sergio Romagnolo

2013

História da Arte (Art History) with Rodrigo Naves

Introdução a Arte Contemporânea (Contemporary Art Introduction) - Pinacoteca with Rafael Vogt Maia Rosa

2012

História da Arte Contemporânea (History of Contemporary Art) with Daniela Bousso and Lucia Santaella